Privacy Notice

Privacy Notice

 

At AKD Solutions, we care about the privacy of the people who use our services and we are committed to safeguarding and preserving the privacy of our clients and users. This Privacy Policy explains how we deal with the personal information that you give us.

 

When you register your details with us, your data is being managed by AKD Solutions Ltd.

Our company no is: 06722116.
Our registered address is: 
4 Park Place, Leeds, United Kingdom, LS1 2RU.

 

There are two opportunities for you to provide us with your personal data on this website:

 

1. To inquire about one of the service/product we offer

2. To sign up for our newsletter.

 

How will we use your data?

 

We will use your data for the following purposes:

 

1. To send you details about the service/product you have enquired about

2. To send you details about other services we believe you would be interested in.

 

When we do this we rely on your consent and confirm that you may withdraw this consent at any time.

If you wish to withdraw your consent  please contact us at info@akdsolutions.com

 

How do we manage your data?

 

Your personal data will be managed on our CRM, Salesforce.   Access is strictly limited to those who will use your details for the above functions.

 

We do not share your data with any other parties, with the exception where we have developed a service/product with another Learning & Development  partner and we need to share your personal data to fulfil delivering a service/product to you, in this case  we will be relying upon pursuing a ‘Legitimate Interest’, which which we have balanced with the interests of our clients, suppliers and business contacts.

 

How long do we keep your data?

 

We will keep your data for a period of 24 months.  At this point, we will ask if you still wish us to hold your data.   If you decline, your personal data will be deleted.

 

Your rights regarding your personal data

 

You have a number of rights under data protection law, which have been strengthened under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

 

These rights include:

 

1. Access: You have the right to access the personal data we may hold about you and the purposes for which we are using it. We may ask for proof of your identity. On receipt of such a request we will endeavour to respond to you as soon as possible, at most within one calendar month.

 

2. Rectification: You have the right to request that we amend any personal data which is incorrect or requires updating.

 

3. Erasure: You have the right to request that we delete any personal information pertaining to you. We will assess any deletion request on a case by case basis and will endeavour to respond to you as soon as possible, at most within one calendar month.

 

 


 

 

Apply for a job at AKD

 

 

Purpose and legal basis for processing your data

 

The legal basis we rely on for processing your personal data is based on Article 6of the GDPR, which relates to processing necessary to perform a contract or to take steps at your requests, before entering a contract.

 

The legal basis we rely on to process any information your provide us with as part of your job application which can include special category data such as health, religious or ethnic information is published in Article 9 of the GDPR and also relates to our obligations in employment and the safeguarding of your fundamental rights (stated above).

 

What will we do with the information you give us?

 

AKD will use all the information you provide during the recruitment process to progress your application with a view to offering you an employment contract or to fulfill legal or regulatory requirements if necessary.

 

As an employer, we will not share any of the information you provide with any third parties for marketing purposes.

 

We will use the contact details you give us to contact you in order to progress your application and we will use other relevant information you provide to assess your suitability for the role.

 

What information do we ask for, and why?

 

AKD does not collect more information that it needs to fulfil the state purposes and we will not keep it longer than necessary.

 

The information we ask for as a potential employer is used to assess your suitability for employment. You do not have to provide all the information we might ask for but it may affect your application if you do not.

 

Application stage

 

In case of an online application process, we will ask you for your personal details including name and contact details. We will also ask you about previous experience, education, referees and for answers to questions relevant to the role. Our recruitment team will have access to all this information.

 

As an applicant, you will also be asked to provide equal opportunities information. This is not mandatory, if you do not provide it, this won’t affect your application. AKD won’t make the information available to any staff outside our recruitment team in a way that can identity you. Any information you provide will be used to produce and monitor equal opportunities statistics.

 

Assessments

 

As an employer, AKD may ask you to participate in assessment days; complete tests or creative assignments; fill up occupational personality profile questionnaires; attend a face-to-face or virtual interview; or a combination of these. Information will be generated by both parties, AKD and yourself. For example, you might complete a creative assignment test or we might take interview notes. In both cases, the information is held by us.

 

Conditional offer

 

If we make a conditional offer of employment, we will ask you for information in order for us to carry out pre-employment checks. You must successfully complete pre-employment checks to progress to a final offer. As an employer, we must confirm the identity of our staff and their right to work in the United-Kingdom, and seek assurance as to their trustworthiness, integrity and reliability.

 

You must therefore provide:

-Proof of identity, you will be asked to attend our office with original documents; we will take copies

-Proof of qualifications, you will be asked to attend our office with original documents; we will take copies

-We will contact you referees using the details you provide in your application, directly to obtain references

 

If we make a final offer, we will also ask you for the following:

-Bank details, in order for us to process salary payments

-Emergency contact details, in order for us to know who to contact in case you have an emergency at work

 

 

Secondments

 

We also offer opportunities for people to come and work with us on a secondment basis. We accept applications from individuals or organisation who think they could benefit from their staff working with us.

 

In this case, applications are directly sent to us. Once we have considered your application, if we are interested in speaking to you further we will get in touch using the details you provide.

 

We may ask you for provide more information about your skills and experience or invite you to an interview.

 

If we do not have any suitable work at the time of your application, we will let you know but we may ask if you would like us to keep your application and contact details so that we can proactively get in touch about possible opportunities in the future. If you agree, we will keep your application, including details, for six months.

 

How long is the information kept for?

 

As stated above, we will keep your application details, for six months following your application unless you have asked us to delete it.

 

Final recruitment decisions are made by hiring managers and members of our recruitment team based on all the information gathered during the application process.

 

You have the right to ask about decisions on your application by speaking to your contact in our recruitment team or by emailing us at: info@akdsolutions.com

 

Your rights

 

As an individual, you have certain rights regarding your own personal data.

 

For more information on your rights, please see ‘Your Rights Regarding Your Personal Data’ section of our Privacy Notice above.

 

Do we use any data processors?

 

If you accept a final offer from us, some of your personal records will be held by our accountants: Winburn Glass Norfolk Chartered Accountants and internally recorded by our HR recording system.

 

If you are successfully employed by us, relevant details about you will be provided to our accountants who provide our payroll services. This will include your name, bank details, address, date of birth, National Insurance Number and salary.

 

 


 

Concerns

 

If you are concerned about the manner in which we have collected and used your personal data, please contact us using the contact details above – we will do our best to help.

 

If you are unhappy with the way in which we have handled your personal data you have the right to contact the Information Commissioner’s Office at: www.ico.org.uk

 

Further details of your rights can be found here

 

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please use the following contact details:

 

Email: info@akdsolutions.com